home nav buttonphytoplankton nav buttonglossary nav button
left arrow right arrow



Genus: Lingulodinium | Dinoflagellate


Monterey Bay species: Lingulodinium polyedrum

Order: Gonyaulacales

Family: Gonyaulacaceae

Description: Armored, polyhedral cells without spines or horns. Strong ridges define thecal plate sutures. Chloroplasts present. Forms distinctive cysts.

Cell Size: Width = 42-54um

Distribution: Neritic, warm temperate to tropical waters.

Synonym: Lingulodinium polyedrum = Gonyaulax polyedrum

Interesting Facts: Bioluminescent and toxic (can produce yessotoxin)

This Phytoplankton Identification page is affiliated with CeNCOOS and HABMAP, and is maintained by the Kudela Lab at the University of California Santa Cruz. Details about site history, funding, and sources of information and images can be found here.