home nav buttonphytoplankton nav buttonglossary nav button
left arrow right arrow
 

microcystis

microcystis

microcystis

microcystis

microcystis

Genus: Microcystis | Cyanobacteria

HAB

Species in photograph: Microcystis aeruginosa

Order: Chroococcales

Family: Microsystaceae

microcystis

Click on the illustration to enlarge

Description: Colonial species. Colonies tend to float near the surface in nutrient-rich fresh water and other low-salinity waters. Cells have no individual mucilaginous envelopes, but the colony is encased in a fine colorless mucus. Can produce toxins (microcystins), and dense blooms can be dangerous to aquatic ecosystems as well as animal and human health.

Cell Size: 2-3um

Distribution: cosmopolitan

Synonym: Polycystis aeruginosa

 

This Phytoplankton Identification page is affiliated with CeNCOOS and HABMAP, and is maintained by the Kudela Lab at the University of California Santa Cruz. Details about site history, funding, and sources of information and images can be found here.