banner
 
home nav buttonphytoplankton nav buttonglossary nav button
left arrow right arrow
 

odontella

odontella

 

 

Genus: Odontella | Diatom

Monterey Bay species: Odontella longicruris, Odontella aurita

Order: Biddulphiales

Family: Eupodiscaceae

odontella

Click on illustration to enlarge

Description: Heavily silicified cells form curving or spiraling chains, joined by mucous pads on ends of elevations (horns). Numerous small chloroplasts. Cells can be solitary.

Cell Size: Width (apical axis) = 15-110um

Distribution: Most abundant in north temperate regions, and likely cosmopolitan. Some may be littoral species

Synonym: Biddulphia longicruris, Biddulphia aurita

 

This Phytoplankton Identification page is affiliated with CeNCOOS and HABMAP, and is maintained by the Kudela Lab at the University of California Santa Cruz. Details about site history, funding, and sources of information and images can be found here.